Schedule-at-a-Glance

(schedule subject to change) 

AUTM 2017 Central Region Meeting
July 10-12, 2017
Swissotel Chicago
Chicago, Illinois USA

 

Sunday, July 9

4 - 5 p.m.                      Registration
5 - 6 p.m.                      Early Bird Reception

Monday, July 10

7:30 a.m. - 5 p.m.        Registration
8 - 9 a.m.                       Breakfast

9 - 10:30 a.m.                Plenary Session I
Moderator:                    Linda Kawano, GroupOptima
Speaker:                         Richard Silverman, Northwestern University

10:30 - 11 a.m.               Break

11 a.m. - Noon               Workshops

A1: Best Practices in Women’s Entrepreneurship Programs​
Moderator: Dimitra Georganopoulou, Northwestern University
Speakers:                    
Diana Horvath, 2Blades
Mary Juhas, Ohio State University,
Nichole Mercier, Washington University-St. Louis 

A2: Term Sheets - Deal Savers or Just Time Stealers
Moderator:  Charles C. Valauskas, Valauskas Corder LLC
Speakers:  
Pamela Cox, Marshall, Gerstein & Borun LLP
Julie Henry, Mayo Clinic Ventures
Marie Kerbeshian, Indiana University Research & Technology Corporation
Sulin Shah, Shire

Noon - 1:30 p.m.            Lunch

1:30 - 3 p.m.                    Workshops

B1:  When to Walk Away: Managing Technology Portfolios by Strategic Culling
Moderator:  Jean C. Baker,  Quarles & Brady LLP
Speakers:  
Michael Nicolas, Longford Capital Management, LP
Brion St. Amour, Indiana University Research and Technology Corporation
Kalpa Vithalani, Medical College of Wisconsin
Sharon Walker, Innovation Partners Healthcare
Beth Werner, Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation

B2: International Patentability: They Do Things Differently 
Moderator:  Jeffrey Peterson, Michael Best & Friedrich LLP
Speakers:
Simon Bradbury, Appleyard Lees
Aaron Hurvitz, Kangxin Partners, PC
Lisa Mueller, Michael Best & Friedrich LLP

3 - 3:30 p.m.               Break
 
3:30 - 3:45                  AUTM Presidential Address
Speaker:   Mary Albertson, RTTP. CLP,  AUTM President, Stanford University
Mary Albertson, AUTM's President, will welcome you to Chicago, share her vision for AUTM and discuss the issues AUTM plans to address in the coming years - from advocacy initiatives to increased partnering opportunities and strategic planning progress. 

3:45 - 5:15 p.m.               Plenary Session II
Fair Use Inspirations vs. Innovation   *CLE Eligible
Moderator: Charles C. Valauskas, Valauskas Corder LLC
Speakers:
Robert Sikoryak, Artist
Steven Fischer, Filmmaker

5:30 - 7 p.m.               Opening Reception


Tuesday, July 11

7:30 a.m. - 5 p.m.       Registration
8 - 9 a.m.                      Breakfast

9 - 10 a.m.                    Workshops

C1:  Patent System Advocacy
Moderator: Jeff Myers, Michigan State University
Speaker: Chris Gallagher, IP Strategic

C2:  What's Still Patentable These Days and How Has It Changed?    
Moderator:  Mark Staudt, Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation
Speakers:
Bennett Berson, Quarles & Brady LLP
Heather Gerard, Promega

10 - 10:30 a.m.             Break

10:30 a.m.  - Noon       Workshops

D1:  Inventorship: Let’s Help Each Other
Moderator:  Tamsen Barrett, Norton Rose Fulbright
Speakers: 
David Palmer, University of Texas at Austin
Thelma R. Tennant, University of Chicago

D2:  Industry: What Companies are Looking for from Technology Transfer and Research Engagements
Moderator: Jeff Myers, Michigan State University
Speakers:
Kathleen Blahunka, Takeda
Heather Gerard, Promega
Kim Hagemann, Pioneer
Peter Karabatsos, Abbott Laboratories
Jennifer Rossi, Kerafast
Sharon Semones, Eli Lilly
Bruce Tailion, Elanco

Noon - 1:30 p.m.          Lunch with Industry Experts 

1:30 - 3 p.m.                  Plenary Session III
Fishbowl Fights: Slippery When Wet
Moderators:
Eagle Robinson, Norton Rose Fulbright
Kerri Smith, Rice University
Tamara Wilgers, University of Missouri St. Louis
Speaker:
Steve Kanzer, Accredited VC, LLC
Alex Munns, Driehaus Capital Management, LLC

3:30 - 5 p.m.                  Plenary Session IV
AUTM Central Region Trivia Contest
Moderators:
James Scott Elmer, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
Charles C. Valauskas, Valauskas Corder LLC

6:30 - 9 p.m.                Offsite Reception - AceBounce
Join us at the home of ping pong. AceBounce is an immense ping pong playground with award winning chefs and mixologists, creating an unprecedented party experience. 


Wednesday, July 12

7:30a.m. - Noon           Registration
8 - 9 a.m.                       Breakfast

9 - 10 a.m.                     Workshops

E1:  Understanding the Pros and Cons of Taking Equity in University Startups
Moderator:  David McClure, Texas Tech University
Speakers:
George Arida, 30 Ventures
Mark Ehrmann, Quarles & Brady
Stephen J. Gardner, Quarles & Brady LLP

E2:  Who Needs a Business Plan: Innovative Models for Identifying and Validating Value Propositions
Moderator: Kerri Smith, Rice University
Speakers: 
Ken Jones, University of Houston
Chase Kasper, University of Southern Mississippi
Dan DeMott, University of Southern Mississippi

10 - 10:30 a.m.           Break

10:30 a.m. - Noon      Howard Bremer Plenary Session V
Bayh-Dole: Still Crazy (Good) After All These Years

Moderator:  Jennifer Gottwald, Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation
Speakers:  
Mary Albertson, AUTM President, Stanford University
Joseph Allen, Joseph Allen & Associates
Kevin Noonan, McDonnell Boehnen Hulbert & Berghoff, LLP  

Noon                          Meeting Adjourns