Committees

The following committees conduct much of AUTM's business week to week and year to year. Click on the committee names below to learn more.

AUTM Members
Log in to view email addresses for all committee members.

Annual Meeting Program Committee

Gayatri Varma, Chair

Audit Committee

Pauline M. Booth, Chair

AUTM US Chamber Committee

Kevin P. Boggs, Chair

Better World Project Committee

Patrick Reynolds, Co-Chair
Laura Savatski, Co-Chair

Board of Directors


Burroughs Wellcome Career Training QAT

Yatin S. Karpe, Chair

Business Development Course Task Force

Jitendra (. Jain, Co-Chair
Hassan R. Naqvi, Chair

Canadian Licensing Survey Committee

Catherine Geci, Chair

Canadian Subcommittee

Darren Fast, Co-Chair
Kenneth W. Porter, Chair
Michael Szarka, Co-Chair

Central Region Planning Committee

Tamara Wilgers, Chair

Compliance Course Committee

Monya Dunlap, Chair

Developing Economies Scholarship Committee

Kevin W. Croft, Chair

Eastern Region Planning Committee

Richard P. Swatloski, Chair

Essentials Course Planning Committee

Marie Kerbeshian, Co-Chair
Ellen Purpus, Co-Chair

Executive Committee


Finance Committee

John T. Perchorowicz, Chair

Global Technology Portal (GTP) Committee

Katherine Moynihan, Co-Chair
Martin J. Son, Co-Chair

Howard Bremer Scholarship Committee

Frances Galvin, Chair

Impact Study Task Force

Alan R. Bentley, Chair

International Strategy Committee

Kevin E. Cullen, Co-Chair
Kirsten J. Leute, Co-Chair

Investment Committee

Graham Morton, Chair

Leadership Development Committee

Fred H. Reinhart, Chair

Leadership Forum Committee

James R. Zanewicz, Chair

Learning Management System (LMS) Task Force

Anne C. Di Sante, Chair

Licensing Activity Survey Committee

Ragan Robertson, Chair

Marketing Course Planning Committee

Jay W. Schrankler, Co-Chair

Membership Development Committee

Luna Mukherjee, Chair

Mentorship Committee

Chase Kasper, Chair

New Metrics Committee

Orin Herskowitz, Chair

Online Professional Development Committee

James Henderson, Co-Chair
Nidhi Sabharwal, Co-Chair

Partnering Forum Planning Committee

Brian A. Wright, Chair

Pricing Quick Action Team

Kirsten J. Leute, Chair

Public Policy Advisory Committee

Michael Waring, Chair

Public Policy Legal Task Force

Eric W. Guttag, Chair

Recognition Week Subcommittee

Chadwick L. Riggs, Chair

Salary Survey Committee

John Miner, Chair

Software Course Planning Committee

Daniel Dardani, Co-Chair
Andrew Morrow, Co-Chair

Staff Growth Quick Action Team


Startup Course Planning Committee

Peter Ball, Co-Chair
Kirsten J. Leute, Co-Chair

Strategic Communications Committee

Laura Salter, Chair

Successful Practices in Small Technology Transfer Offices

Ellen Maceyovski, Co-Chair
Rodney S. Ridley, Co-Chair

Technology Transfer Practice Manual Committee


TOOLS Course Planning Committee

Stephen Auvil, Chair

TransACT Database Task Force

Christopher Harris, Chair

TransACT Marketing Task Force

Christopher Harris, Chair

Valuation Course Quick Action Team

John M. Christie, Co-Chair
Andrew J. Maas, Co-Chair

Volunteerism Committee

Saunders Ching, Chair

Website Committee

Peter C. Gonczlik, Chair

Western Region Meeting Planning Committee

Beth G. Etscheid, Co-Chair
Kenneth W. Porter, Co-Chair

Women Inventors Committee

Kathleen Sohar, Chair

Model IIA Discussion Group

Richard Friedman, Chair