Howard Bremer Scholarship

Launched in 2002, the Howard Bremer Scholarship is an annual scholarship program that supports students and professionals new to the field pursuing a career in technology transfer. Named to honor our esteemed colleague, a pioneering AUTM member and past president of the association (1978–1979), the scholarship is awarded to those who—like Bremer— wish to bring creativity and innovation to the academic technology transfer profession. Learn more about Howard Bremer’s legacy.

The 2015 Howard Bremer Scholarship program supports the travel and registration costs of up to five people to attend the AUTM 2015 Annual Meeting. The scholarship’s goal is to foster educational opportunities for individuals who are committed to the vision of technology transfer and are novices in the field.
 

How to Apply

Check back here for an announcement of the 2016 scholarship application process. 

Image

Photo: AUTM President, Fred Reinhart (left) and then-President, Jane Muir (right) with Franaz R. Bakhshi (top left), Shannon Fraser (top right), Artie Carlyle Rogers (bottom left), and Dustin J. Shilling (bottom right).

2015 Recipients

Farnaz R. Bakhshi, California Institute of Technology (Caltech)
Shannon Fraser, Auckland UniServices LTD
Cory Ungles Lago
Artie Carlyle Rogers, East Carolina University, Office of Tech Transfer
Dustin J. Shilling, The Wistar Institute


Past Recipients:

2014 Ramika Bansi
Mrinmoy Chakrabarti
Masood Ahammed Machingal
Suguna Rachakonda
Qian Zhang
2013 Ramzi Asfour
Neil Bajpayee
Chalonda Handy
Mary Beth Hughes Campbell
Michelle Johnson
2012

Linara Axanova
Derek Francis
Angela Garrison
Norell Hadzimichalis
Nisha Narayan

2011

Amit Kumar
Jacob Rooksby
Brian Shedd
Kaitlyn Turo
Wendy Zimbone  

2010

Ruth Ann Epling
Vijay Iyer
N'Goundo Magassa
Jeremy Nelson
Vinay Tannan

2009

Darya Bubman
Susan Dollinger
Karl Fultz
Kathryn Nguyen
Michael  Perham  

2008

Sabarni Chatterjee
Mikael Herlevsen
Baidehi Mukherjee
Avni Rambhia
Jaideep (Joy) Goswami  

2007

C. Kuyler Doyle
Peggy  Rematier
Natalia Agisheva
Vivek Ramakrishnan  

2006

James  Hoberg
Tania Massa
Shoji  Takahashi
Judy Lille Tidwell
Pearlanne Zelarney 

2005

Adam Falconer
Lisa Goble
Joel Goertz
Dipanjan Nag
Orakanoke Phanraksa 

2004

Milton Lore
Gregory Schreiber
Alethea  Pounds
Sita Pappu

2003 Celika Caldwell
Frank Boschi